Docs

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Telecom Saint-Étienne is committed to protecting the privacy, security and accuracy of personal information collected in accordance with applicable legislation. This Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and guidelines regarding the protection of personal information of our customers, service providers and other individuals (“you”) (with the exception of our staff, whose personal information is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with our Staff Privacy Policy).

Compliance with RGPD and French law

Télécom Saint-Étienne declares that it processes personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as the RGPD) and with French Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, files and freedoms (as amended).

Transfer of data

The data controller has no intention of sharing or reselling the personal information collected. Only Télécom Saint-Étienne reserves the right to use the data collected for the purposes described in this document.

Duration of storage of personal data

All personal data collected by Télécom Saint-Étienne will be kept for a period of 10 years (120 months) from the day of their collection.

Management of the relationship with our contacts and prospects

We process the following personal data: surname, first name, company, telephone number, e-mail address.

The collection of personal data is intended for the management of the relationship with our contacts and prospects. In particular, this processing is intended to carry out pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject, to carry out the contract to which the data subject is a party, and to comply with our legal, fiscal and accounting obligations.

This processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject. It is based on Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR. The request for data has a contractual character. The data subject is obliged to provide this data if he or she wishes to benefit from our products or services. If the data subject does not provide the data, he or she will not be able to become a customer, acquire our products or benefit from our services.

Collection of personal information

We collect the following information: Name First name Company Email address Telephone number

The personal information we collect is gathered through forms and through the interactivity between you and our website. We also use log files, as described in the next section, which may collect information about you.

Forms and Interactivity:

Some personal data is collected from forms, namely: Recruitment forms (last name, first name, phone, company, e-mail, CV, cover letter) Contact forms (last name, first name, phone, company, e-mail) Newsletter registration form (e-mail)

We use the information collected for the following purposes Recruitment; Carrying out pre-contractual measures; Complying with our legal, tax and accounting obligations; Informing you of the school’s news (newsletter); Commercial follow-up.

As part of the sending of newsletters, the registered person can unsubscribe at any time via an unsubscribe link in the footer of each newsletter.
We use the MailPoet service to send newsletters.

Log files

We collect certain information through log files. This is mainly the following information: IP address Operating system Pages visited and requests Time and day of connection

The use of such files allows us to: ensure the security of your data obtain statistics related to the use of our services.

Use of Google Analytics

Google processes the data mentioned in its privacy policy(https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=fr / https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=fr#infocollect). This data includes the IP address of the devices used to access the website.

This processing is used for the purpose of analysis and statistical studies of the use of our website.

The processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in improving and optimising our website for the benefit of users. It is based on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The data request is of a contractual nature. The data subject is not obliged to provide this data and may object to the processing of the data at any time. In order to prevent the collection of data about his or her use of the website and the processing of this data by Google, the data subject should follow the instructions given by Google: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Security

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures: SSL (Secure Sockets Layer); Access management – authorized person; Access management – data subject; Network monitoring software; Regular updates of our infrastructure; Computer backups; Firewalls.

We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a degree of risk involved in using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Rights of the person whose data is collected

The person whose personal data is collected has the right : to request from the controller access to, rectification or erasure of personal data, or a restriction of the processing relating to the data subject; to object to the processing; to the portability of his/her data; to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority; to withdraw consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to the withdrawal of consent, this right existing exclusively when the processing is based on Article 6(1)(a) or Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR, i.e. on the consent of the data subject to the processing of his/her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

Right of access

We undertake to grant a right of access and rectification to data subjects who wish to consult, modify or even delete information concerning them.

To contact us, you can use the following means:

Télécom Saint-Etienne
25 rue du Dr Remy Annino
42000 Saint-Etienne, FR

Tel: +33 (0)4 77 91 58 88
Fax: +33 (0)4 77 91 58 99

contact@telecom-st-etienne.fr

Right of objection and withdrawal

We are committed to offering you the right to withdraw your personal information.

The right of withdrawal is understood to be the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appears, for example, in a mailing list.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us at

Télécom Saint-Etienne
25 rue du Dr Remy Annino
42000 Saint-Etienne, FR

Tel: +33 (0)4 77 91 58 88
Fax: +33 (0)4 77 91 58 99

contact@telecom-st-etienne.fr

Cookies

A “Cookie” is a file temporarily deposited on the user’s hard disk when consulting the website, with a view to a subsequent connection. Cookies enable the server to recognise the user’s computer.

If the user does not want the website to place cookies on his or her hard drive, he or she can easily manage or delete them by changing the browser settings. Browser programming also allows the user to receive a notice or notification when a website is using cookies and thus decide whether to accept or reject them.

Cookies may also be installed by third parties with whom Télécom Saint-Étienne collaborates.

Some of the cookies used by Télécom Saint-Étienne are necessary for the proper functioning of the site, while others are used to improve the user’s experience.

By using the website, the user expressly agrees to the management of cookies as described in this article. They can also oppose the installation of cookies by prohibiting it via the “personalise” button in the bar displayed at the bottom of the site when they log on.

Different types of cookies are used by Télécom Saint-Étienne on the site: Technical cookies: these are necessary for the operation of the website, allow the communication of data entered and are intended to facilitate the user’s browsing; Statistical and audience measurement cookies: these cookies allow the user to be recognised and are used to count the number of website users over a certain period. They also enable Télécom Saint-Étienne to identify possible bugs on the website and to correct them. Functional cookies: these cookies facilitate the use of the website by retaining certain choices entered (for example, the user name or language);

The cookies are kept for a period of 10 years, the time necessary to achieve the intended purpose.

If the user deactivates certain cookies, he/she accepts that the website may not function optimally. Certain parts of the website may not be usable, or may only be partially usable.

If the user wishes to manage and/or delete certain cookies, he/she can follow the following procedures:

On Chrome by going to

Menu > Settings > Show advanced settings (located at the bottom of the page).
Then click on “Content settings” > “Block cookies and third-party data”

More info: https: //support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=fr

On Firefox by going to

Menu > Options > Privacy
Then set the “Retention rules” menu to “Use custom settings for history”.
Then uncheck the “Accept third party cookies” box.
More info: https: //support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences

On Internet Explorer by going to :

“Click on the box Ignore automatic cookie management and then on Refuse in the column Third party cookies+
info: http: //windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

On Safari by going to :
“Preferences” > “Privacy” then select “Block all cookies “+ more
info: https: //support.apple.com/fr-fr/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

On Edge by going to

More > Settings
Select “Show advanced settings “
Under “Privacy & Services” > “Cookies”, select “Block all cookies “more
info: http: //windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-10/edge-privacy-faq

X
wpChatIcon